(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the National Electrical Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as the municipal electrical construction code in this state and applies to all residential and commercial electrical construction applications. Section 214.211 of the Local Government Code defines "residential" as "having the character of a detached one-family or two-family dwelling or a multiple single-family dwelling that is not more than three stories high with separate means of egress, including the accessory structures of the dwelling." 1, eff. (a) A municipality may not adopt a requirement in any form, including through an ordinance or regulation or as a condition for granting a building permit, that establishes a maximum sales price for a privately produced housing unit or residential building lot. 214.136. 2162), Sec.